Make your own free website on Tripod.com

+ Kiyavi Udon +

+ J-Rock ~ Dir en Grey +

Home
+ J-Rock ~ Dir en Grey +
+ J - Rock ~ Miyavi +
+ J - Rock ~ Kagerou +
+ Manga ~ My Top 3 +
+ Foods ~ Snacks and Such +
+ In a Person of ~ Kiyavi +
+ Movies ~ Japanese Horror +
+ E - Mails ~ My Favorites +

+ Your first stop on the pink brick road is a lovely little house with a lovely little thrown... +

direngrey.jpg

Discription:

"

Formed in 1997, with the sole purpose to spread the feeling of hurt and sorrow caused by weakness, shallowness and egoism of humanity.
Since then, their grotesque ways, their warped affection, and their crazy live shows took the independent record scene by a storm, putting them on the very top.

In 1999, their fame caught the attention of then CEO of East West Japan. Thus signing them to a major record label. They debuted releasing 3 singles at once, very rare for a newcomer.
Of course, all 3 songs hit the top 10 on the charts.After that, all their releases would hit the top 10 on the charts proving that more and more people were sympathizing with their lyrics.

In 2002, their fame hit all of Asia. During their Asia Tour they traveled to Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Shanghai. And in Shanghai, public safety officers had to be called in to calm the excited fans.

When they first formed, their expressions of pain came from struggling and writhe, hiding inside the feelings of hurt and suffering. But as time passed, their pain became a cry also a message.
Now, Dir en grey has changed its target from Japan to the World.
From their unstable beginning, the band itself has gone through many changes and revolutions. It is clear that their music is their tool to send out a message, and they have only just begun.

"

- From Dir en Grey's Official Website, www.direngrey.co.jp

Profiles:

Voice
Name: 京 (Kyo)
Real Name: Tooru Niimura (Niimura Tooru)
Height: 5' 3"
Weight: 97 lbs.
Birth Place: 京都府 (Kyoto)
Blood Type: B
Birthday: February 16th, 1976
Nickname: Warumano
Sign: Aquarius

Guitar
Name: 薫 (Kaoru)
Real Name: Kaoru Niikura (Niikura Kaoru)
Height: 5' 6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Birth Place: 兵庫県 (Hyogo Prefecture)
Blood Type: A
Birthday: February
Sign: Aquarius

Guitar
Name: Die
Real Name: Daisuke Ando (Ando Daisuke)
Height: 5' 8"
Weight: 136 lbs.
Birth Place: 三重県 (Mie Prefecture)
Blood Type: B
Birthday: December 20th, 1974
Sign: Sagittarius

Bass
Name: Toshiya
Real Name: Toshimasa Hara (Hara Toshimasa)
Height: 5' 8"
Weight: 126 lbs.
Birth Place: 長野県 (Nagano Prefecture)
Blood Type: B
Birthday: March 31st, 1977
Sign: Aries

Drums
Name: Shinya
Real Name: Shinya Terechi (Terechi Shinya)
Height: 5' 6"
Weight: 93 lbs.
Birth Place: 大阪府 (Osaka)
Blood Type: B
Birthday: February 24th, 1978
Sign: Pieces

Keep following, you don't have time to stop...

I do not own everything on here. In other words, I don't own any of these bands...or anything I don't say I own...so please don't sue me. Thank you. ^-^